The 72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards saw itself virtually hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the first time ever due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Some of this year’s big winners include Schitt’s Creek, which airs its final season this year, with a total of nine awards — breaking the Emmy record for most wins in a single season for a comedy. Euphoria star Zendaya became the youngest lead actress drama winner for her role as Rue, while Eugene Levy and Watchmen‘s Regina King won their fourth Emmy each.

Take a look at the list of winners below.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen) (WINNER)
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) (WINNER)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
>Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) (WINNER)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession) (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria) (WINNER)

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series

The Masked Singer
Nailed It
RuPaul’s Drag Race
 (WINNER)
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
Watchmen (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Succession (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop) (WINNER)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) (WINNER)
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark) (WINNER)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Television Movie

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) (WINNER)
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Television Movie

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) (WINNER)
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Elsewhere in entertainment, watch the first official trailer for Marvel Studios and Disney+’s WandaVision.

Click here to view full gallery at HYPEBEAST



Source link